Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 45

Thread: Problems With AVG Free

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Placerville, CA
    Posts
    8,259

    Problems With AVG Free

    One problem, really: the SOB slows my system down, specially when I'm booting up.

    As long as I've had my present PC setup I only download AVG when I've already got a virus. I use it to clean up whatever problems it finds - usually takes over an hour - then get rid of it. Because it slows my system way down on boot-up, taking about five minuts longer to go through its routine. It is also unresponsive to commands; I open it to try to reset its update check scheduling to letting me select and it starts scanning. If I try to close down its scanning or close the updater box it stalls the former and ignores the later.

    I don't like running my system with just the firewall but am not willing to tollerate the extended up time and unresponsiveness to commands.

    Any ideas, suggestions?
    "The world will not perish for want of wonders but for want of wonder."
    J.B.S.Haldane

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Ottawa, Cdn.....eh
    Posts
    3,268
    Wow..... Avg doesn't slow any of my PC's down. Wonder if it's the update?

    Try changing the update time in the schedular, or even off.

  3. #3
    Remove it from your startup menu, then just run it as you need it.

    Start >Settings >Taskbar and start menu >start menu >customize >advanced >programs >start up

    Removes it from there, but make sure that it's still available in the programs folder.
    4/6/97, car accident, C5. http://raccoon-kathleen.blogspot.com/

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by Juke_spin
    I am not willing to tollerate the extended up time and unresponsiveness to commands.
    chauvinist

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Placerville, CA
    Posts
    8,259
    Quote Originally Posted by mimin
    chauvinist


    I didn't realize that AVG was female; this explains a lot of things.
    "The world will not perish for want of wonders but for want of wonder."
    J.B.S.Haldane

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Placerville, CA
    Posts
    8,259
    Quote Originally Posted by Raccoon
    Remove it from your startup menu, then just run it as you need it.

    Start >Settings >Taskbar and start menu >start menu >customize >advanced >programs >start up

    Removes it from there, but make sure that it's still available in the programs folder.
    Hm, I'm running XPhome but my Start doesn't bring up any Settings nor can I find it in Programs.
    "The world will not perish for want of wonders but for want of wonder."
    J.B.S.Haldane

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Placerville, CA
    Posts
    8,259
    Never mind. I found it in the Control Panel. What OS are you running; why the difference?
    "The world will not perish for want of wonders but for want of wonder."
    J.B.S.Haldane

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SW Florida
    Posts
    2,698
    We are running AVG on several computers XP and Vista. The only time it slows start up is when AVG is downloading and installing updates (it will wait for internet access for awhile if none is available sometimes). Or if it's set to run a scan on startup. We set AVG to NOT update on startup, and NOT to automatically scan.

  9. #9
    I'm running XP Home, but I've got it set to "classic" interface, rather than the XP interface. Sorry about that.
    4/6/97, car accident, C5. http://raccoon-kathleen.blogspot.com/

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Placerville, CA
    Posts
    8,259
    The Free version will not allow me to remove or modify scheduled tasks nor can I remove it from the taskbar. As it schedules itself to run both updates and scanns daily from 8-9 AM I have no option but to remove it compleatly and reinstall it as needed. Sux but there it is.

    Thanks for trying to help, Raccoon and all.

    Quote Originally Posted by Raccoon
    I'm running XP Home, but I've got it set to "classic" interface, rather than the XP interface. Sorry about that.
    "The world will not perish for want of wonders but for want of wonder."
    J.B.S.Haldane

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •