Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Any recommendations Wireless Network set up kit?

  1. #1
    Senior Member mr_coffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    6,030

    Any recommendations Wireless Network set up kit?

    Hello everyone! I set up a wireless network for my g/f and its pretty nice, i don't even really need one for my house but my dad somtimes wants to use my laptop and enjoy the high speed internet as well. Any recommendations on an acess point? There are alot out there so i was wondering what is a good brand to buy, and isn't too costly. Thanks!
    Injured:10-16-04
    C7/C8, T1 incomplete;


    For stalkers convenience:
    Blog:
    http://www.ordealsonwheels.com/
    Facebook:
    http://www.facebook.com/#!/coryssanchez
    Progress:
    http://photobucket.com/albums/b290/swooty/
    My drawings:
    http://kanvases.com/sites/corysanchez/home

  2. #2
    Linksys has been pretty bombproof for me, been running the same one for > 3yrs almost daily.

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by mr_coffee
    Hello everyone! I set up a wireless network for my g/f and its pretty nice, i don't even really need one for my house but my dad somtimes wants to use my laptop and enjoy the high speed internet as well. Any recommendations on an acess point? There are alot out there so i was wondering what is a good brand to buy, and isn't too costly. Thanks!
    LinkSys G which support 802.11g, http://pcworld.pricegrabber.com/sear...asterid=665967

  4. #4
    Senior Member mr_coffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    6,030
    Awesome thanks, is that all i need to set up a wireless network if i alreaady have an integrated wireleess card in my laptop and an ethernet card in my desktop?
    Injured:10-16-04
    C7/C8, T1 incomplete;


    For stalkers convenience:
    Blog:
    http://www.ordealsonwheels.com/
    Facebook:
    http://www.facebook.com/#!/coryssanchez
    Progress:
    http://photobucket.com/albums/b290/swooty/
    My drawings:
    http://kanvases.com/sites/corysanchez/home

  5. #5
    Senior Member McDuff's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Dallas area, Tx
    Posts
    3,491
    Yup, that is all you will need. I use that same model, range is ok. One thing mine is thermal sensitive, found out I needed to make sure nothing else was on top/underneath it heatwise. Once I moved it to open air, it's been rock solid.

    You will need to connect to it using ethernet 1st to set it up, but I think there was a short cable included w/ it.

    edit: you will want to plug the router into modem and your ethernet computer into the router. This way it protects both the laptop and base computer.
    Last edited by McDuff; 12-10-2005 at 01:52 PM.
    "a T10, who'd Rather be ridin'; than rollin'"

  6. #6
    Senior Member LaoziSailor's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,601
    I use a SMC, but basically all will work fine.
    Point of Caution: Do enable security (...other may get a fre ride). Whichever one you choose should have something similar to:
    Channel and SSID

    This page allows you to define SSID, Transmission Rate, Basic Rate and Channel ID for wireless connection. In the wireless environment, this Wireless Barricade can be acting as an wireless access point. These parameters are used for the mobile stations to connect to this access point.

    Security

    This page allow you to transmit your data securely over the wireless network. Matching authentication and encryption methods must be setup on your Barricade Wireless Router and wireless client devices to use security.
    WPA (WiFi Protected Access) Disable
    WPA Encryption Type Disable
    WEP (Wired Equivalent Privacy) Enable
    WEP Encryption Type Enable
    Select key generation method
    ASCII Keys (Active Keys must be exactly 13 characters): ..choose your password
    On the laptop follow the network install wizard and you'll be all set.
    Han Tacoma

    ~ Artificial Intelligence is better than none! ~

  7. #7
    hehe, I unsecured our wireless network a while ago. I kept forgetting the WEP key & it was a pain to go find it every time a friend w/ a laptop came over.

    I don't live in an area where this'll be a problem though. YMMV.

  8. #8
    Senior Member Jadis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Salish Mtns, Montana
    Posts
    3,014
    We're not in an area like that either, Scott.

    I'm going to hook ours up to an AirPort with the printer port. That way we can wirelessly print too. Right now we have cables running all over the floor between these two rooms that we live in.

  9. #9
    yeah, the Lynxsis Wireless G has been great for me too...





    Life isn't like a bowl of cherries or peaches. It's more like a jar of jalapenos--What you do today might burn your ass tomorrow.

    If you ain't laughing, you ain't living, baby. Carlos Mencia

  10. #10
    cool stuff Jadis.

    FYI, even if you don't run a printer on the network directly, you can always print to another computer. My printer is hooked directly to the G5 & I just have it shared. Any other [mac] computer on the network can use it.

Similar Threads

  1. Wireless network file sharing question.
    By garvey in forum Computers
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-16-2005, 05:17 PM
  2. China SCI Network Update
    By Wise Young in forum Cure
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 12-17-2004, 01:10 AM
  3. Intel Fields Wireless Desktop Hub
    By Steven Edwards in forum Computers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-01-2003, 09:46 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-17-2002, 03:08 PM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-23-2002, 09:28 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •