Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Creatitine levels in SCI?

  1. #1

    Creatitine levels in SCI?

    Ok...I was curious to see on my last checkup the results sheet had abnormally high levels of creatitine on the sheet they mail you from the hospital.

    But, my SCI doc told me my results were fine?

    Did the other tests I did (blood/urine) tell him that even though creatitine levels were high, I'm ok? Is higher levels in SCI regular?

    I'm just wondering in that everything I've read states chronic kidney disease is a killer with SCI.

    I've never been told my kidneys had any issues...I paln on asking the doc, but was curious.

    Any thoughts?

  2. #2
    Ask your doc if he thinks you need a referrel to a nephrologist (kidney specialist)

    http://www.medicinenet.com/creatinin...st/article.htm

  3. #3
    What were your actual results (number) for the creatinine test and what were the normal ranges listed on the lab results you got? In most blood tests, if there is just a slight elevation from normal results, physicians usually aren't too concerned, and will either order the test again in a couple of months and/or have additional tests to corroborate results.

    Did you have BUN (Blood Urea Nitrogen) test. The BUN and creatinine blood tests are used together to help the urologist assess kidney function. A 24 hour creatinine clearance test is another test that should be performed to evaluate kidney function.

    How do you manage your bladder? Have you had urodynamic studies to evaluate your bladder's function and efficiency?

    All the best,
    GJ

  4. #4
    I've always had low creatinine levels. I wondered about other ppl with SCI. I thought that creatinine was a result of using muscles in the body and since I don't use leg muscles I would have less. Now I'm questioning whether or not that's accurate...
    I have a hard time deciphering the fine line between boredom and
    hunger.

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by Ivyella View Post
    I've always had low creatinine levels. I wondered about other ppl with SCI. I thought that creatinine was a result of using muscles in the body and since I don't use leg muscles I would have less. Now I'm questioning whether or not that's accurate...
    Do you mean you have creatinine levels on the low side of normal or below the normal range?

    All the best,
    GJ

  6. #6
    What was the number?

    I would definitely push the doc for an explanation. No, folks with SCI should not have worsening kidney function over time (sometimes reflected in a rising creatinine), if we are successful in managing our bladder issues.

    I worry about my Dad's kidneys, as he does not cath frequently enough and carries huge volumes that likely reflux back to his kidneys. In theory, this can cause injury over time. I have to say though that I haven't noticed ?anyone posting about kidney disease/kidney failure on this board, and it's hard for me to believe everyone is better at managing their bladders then my Dad....

    But sometimes your creatinine can be high just because you are a little dehydrated. Then if you drink enough it drops back down. Do you remember if you were dehydrated that day? Often your BUN test will also be high when you are dehydrated.

    So talk to the doc and ask if it should be re-checked.

  7. #7
    Your creatinine level is a broad range lab test. The results are easily elevated if you are dehydrated (like if you fasted from food and water prior to the test). You would need some more specific testing if you were concerned about kidney failure. 24 creatinine clearance would be one.

    pbr

  8. #8
    Senior Member Mona~on~wheels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Cleburne, Texas, USA
    Posts
    5,664
    Quote Originally Posted by Ivyella View Post
    I've always had low creatinine levels. I wondered about other ppl with SCI. I thought that creatinine was a result of using muscles in the body and since I don't use leg muscles I would have less. Now I'm questioning whether or not that's accurate...

    No you're accurate at least to my Dr. at the Mineral Clinic I go to. I do the 24 hr test & I'm always low & she said for the same reason. Creatine is a by product of muscle usage. I'm a quad & work my top what I can but doesn't help.

  9. #9
    GJ, low creatinine as in .27 when the normal range is .55 - 1.13.

    Thanks for the info Mona. I thought that was right but didn't know where my info had come from.
    I have a hard time deciphering the fine line between boredom and
    hunger.

  10. #10
    Senior Member Mona~on~wheels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Cleburne, Texas, USA
    Posts
    5,664
    Quote Originally Posted by Ivyella View Post
    GJ, low creatinine as in .27 when the normal range is .55 - 1.13.

    Thanks for the info Mona. I thought that was right but didn't know where my info had come from.


    y/w

Similar Threads

  1. Low Sodium Levels
    By march1986 in forum Care
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-26-2010, 04:53 PM
  2. sci levels
    By vjls in forum Exercise & Recovery
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-03-2009, 09:15 AM
  3. Colesteral Levels?
    By Curt Leatherbee in forum Care
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-01-2003, 08:48 PM
  4. 3 LEVELS
    By davidh in forum Cure
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-10-2003, 03:42 PM
  5. Pottassium Levels
    By Raven in forum Care
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-07-2002, 02:06 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •