Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: home theater/surround sound

  1. #1
    Senior Member feisty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Midtown, Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    2,744

    home theater/surround sound

    why is my sound playing for my dvd playing but not the picture? what got unplugged when my pal plugged in my wii?

    help.

    the hurt locker isn't gonna watch itself. lol.
    An administrator made me remove my signature.

  2. #2
    Senior Member feisty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Midtown, Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    2,744
    ps i googled for the manual and did try to resolve this myself. its a

    sa ht740 panasonic
    An administrator made me remove my signature.

  3. #3
    Are the video & audio cords plugged in and in the right spot?
    Life is like a box of chocolates, you never know what you're gonna get.

  4. #4
    Senior Member feisty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Midtown, Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    2,744
    Quote Originally Posted by gurly2356 View Post
    Are the video & audio cords plugged in and in the right spot?
    yeah, it appears so, but ever since I plugged in my wii, my system won't play dvds- just their sound... is it jealous?

    I figured I'm probably overlooking something totally simple with my history re:electronics
    An administrator made me remove my signature.

  5. #5
    So the DVD and Wii are both connected? And does the picture & Audio both work for the Wii?

    I don't know too much about that stuff, but I would think that the video cord from the DVD isn't connected right. I'm sure someone on here will be able to get you working.
    Life is like a box of chocolates, you never know what you're gonna get.

  6. #6
    Senior Member feisty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Midtown, Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    2,744
    yeah, everything for the wii works, and everything for the stereo/surround sound dvd player whatever thing plays except now for some reason the picture won't play for my dvd's but the sound is crystal clear...
    An administrator made me remove my signature.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Digital refugee
    Posts
    1,741
    my guess is you have the dvd and wii on different inputs into your screen. On the remote for the screen there should be a input/source/av button that will let you toggle through diff inputs ie av1/av2/av3/hdmi1/hdmi2/etc. Put your dvd on so you can hear it then try every source/input option.

  8. #8
    Senior Member feisty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Midtown, Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    2,744
    Quote Originally Posted by brocko View Post
    my guess is you have the dvd and wii on different inputs into your screen. On the remote for the screen there should be a input/source/av button that will let you toggle through diff inputs ie av1/av2/av3/hdmi1/hdmi2/etc. Put your dvd on so you can hear it then try every source/input option.
    the remote for the 'screen' is just the standard comcast remote everyone has, and there's not a button for that... the way i option for the wii is by using the tv/vcr button, and i tried surfing through all channels w/that and the wii unplugged even.
    nothin.
    An administrator made me remove my signature.

  9. #9
    Looks like you should be able to get a manual for your system HERE ... or dwnld the PDF here (I think this manual can be dwnlded from the first site too).

    What other buttons are there beside the tv/VCR button? Maybe the DVD is not connecting because you are trying to access via vcr switch, or some other sort of conflict with video input/output (I have separate buttons for dvd/video and vcr)?

    Was there a remote that came with the System? If that standard universal remote doesn't have an 'input' button or a tv/video button, then it may be better trying from the remote the system came with.

    So, you unplugged the wii and had dvd wires all connected back to it's original places and it still didn't work? If you haven't yet, maybe try doing this and starting from scratch and see what happens.

  10. #10
    Senior Member BigK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    551
    Maybe try changing the channel on the actual television and not the cable box itself. Also,when the problem you have happens, usually it is because you have the right av audio plugs in (if you are using the red white and yellow inputs) but not the right av visual plugs. If you have just the single wire high def cord going in then it shouldn't matter. Hope you get it fixed.
    Ken

    Guns don't kill people. Daddys with cute daughters do!

Similar Threads

  1. Speakers for a Home Theater
    By MADPRODUCER in forum Computers
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 03-01-2008, 04:29 PM
  2. Killer Deal on THX Surround Gaming System
    By jukespin in forum Computers
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-18-2006, 07:52 PM
  3. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-25-2005, 05:38 PM
  4. Home Theater?
    By PN in forum Life
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 03-08-2004, 11:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •